Walker ( Alabama )

Please find listed in what follows eighty-one statistical data about the County of Walker compared with those of the Alabama state and those of the whole USA. Values are grouped by categories:

County of Walker (Alabama) Population data

Resident total population estimate (July 1) 2006 = 70,034

Resident population (April 1) 2000 (complete count) = 70,713

Resident total population estimate, net change - April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2006 = -679 abitanti

Resident total population estimate, percent change - April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2006 = -1.0%

County of Walker (Alabama) Geography data

Land area, 2000 (square miles) = 794.39

Persons per square mile, 2000 = 89.10

County of Walker (Alabama) Population data by age

Resident population under 5 years of age (July 1) 2006 = 4,320

Resident population under 5 years of age, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 6.2%

Alabama 6.5%

USA 6.8%

Resident population under 18 years of age (July 1) 2006 = 15,944

Resident population under 18 years of age, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 22.8%

Alabama 24.2%

USA 24.6%

Resident Population 65 years and over (July 1) 2006 = 10,893

Resident population 65 years and over, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 15.6%

Alabama 13.4%

USA 12.4%

County of Walker (Alabama) Population data by sex

Resident population total females, percent (July 1) 2006 = 51.7%

Resident population total females, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 51.7%

Alabama 51.5%

USA 50.7%

Resident population total males, percent (July 1) 2006 = 48.3%

Resident population total males, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 48.3%

Alabama 48.5%

USA 49.3%

County of Walker (Alabama) Miscellanea

Civilian noninstitutionalized population, 5 years and over, with a disability 2000 (sample) = 19,192

Mean travel time to work (minutes), workers age 16+, 2000 = 33 minutes.

County of Walker (Alabama) Population data by races

Resident population White alone (July 1) 2006 = 64,532

Resident population White alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 92.1%

Alabama 71.2%

USA 80.1%

Resident population Black alone (July 1) 2006 = 4,583

Resident population Black alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 6.5%

Alabama 26.3%

USA 12.8%

Resident population American Indian and Alaska Native alone (July 1) 2006 = 231

Resident population American Indian and Alaska Native alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 0.3%

Alabama 0.5%

USA 1.0%

Resident population Asian alone (July 1) 2006 = 185

Resident population Asian alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 0.3%

Alabama 0.9%

USA 4.4%

Resident population Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone (July 1) 2006 = 21

Resident population Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 0.0%

Alabama 0.0%

USA 0.2%

Resident population Two or more races (July 1) 2006 = 482

Resident population Two or more races, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 0.7%

Alabama 0.9%

USA 1.6%

Resident population Hispanic or Latino Origin (July 1) 2006 = 934

Resident population Hispanic or Latino Origin, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 1.3%

Alabama 2.5%

USA 14.8%

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone (July 1) 2006 = 63,760

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone, percent (July 1) 2006 = 91.0%

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Walker 91.0%

Alabama 69.0%

USA 66.4%

County of Walker (Alabama) More population data

Births 2004 = 878

Deaths 2004 = 977

Infant deaths under one year 2004 = 8

Population 5 years and over by residence in 1995 - percent in same house 2000 (sample) = 63.9%

Population 5 years and over by residence in 1995 - percent in same house 2000 (sample)

Walker 63.9%

Alabama 57.4%

USA 54.1%

Percent foreign born population 2000 (sample) = 0.7%

Percent foreign born population 2000 (sample)

Walker 0.7%

Alabama 2.0%

USA 11.1%

Population 5 years and over, percent speaking language other than English at home 2000 (sample) = 2.2%

Population 5 years and over, percent speaking language other than English at home 2000 (sample)

Walker 2.2%

Alabama 3.9%

USA 17.9%

County of Walker (Alabama) Incomes data (NAICS - North American Industry Classification System)

Personal Income (NAICS) 2005 = Mil.$ 1,830

Per capita personal income (NAICS) 2005 = $ 26,155

County of Walker (Alabama) Housing data

Housing unit estimates as of July 1, 2006 = 33,376

Housing unit estimates - net change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006 = 959

Housing unit estimates - percent change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006 = 3.0%

Housing unit estimates - percent change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006

Walker 3.0%

Alabama 7.5%

USA 9.0%

Owner-occupied housing units - percent of total occupied housing units 2000 (complete count) = 80.0%

Owner-occupied housing units - percent of total occupied housing units 2000 (complete count)

Walker 80.0%

Alabama 72.5%

USA 66.2%

Median value of specified owner-occupied housing units 2000 (sample) = $ 66,700

Housing units by units in structure - multiple units 2000 (sample) = 6%

Housing units by units in structure - multiple units 2000 (sample)

Walker 6%

Alabama 15%

USA 26%

County of Walker (Alabama) Households data

Households 2000 (complete count) = 28,364

Persons per household 2000 (complete count) = 2.46

Per capita income in 1999 = $ 15,546

Median household income 2004 = $ 32,634

People of all ages in poverty - percent 2004 = 16.2%

People of all ages in poverty - percent 2004

Walker 16.2%

Alabama 16.1%

USA 12.7%

County of Walker (Alabama) Educational attainment

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent high school graduate or higher 2000 = 67.2%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent high school graduate or higher 2000

Walker 67.2%

Alabama 75.3%

USA 80.4%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent bachelor's degree or higher 2000 = 9.1%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent bachelor's degree or higher 2000

Walker 9.1%

Alabama 19.0%

USA 24.4%

County of Walker (Alabama) Labor and Employment

Civilian labor force 2006 = 30,614

Civilian labor force unemployment 2006 = 1,234

Civilian labor force unemployment rate 2006 = 4.0%

Civilian labor force unemployment rate 2006

Walker 4.0%

Alabama 3.6%

USA 4.6%

Employment in all industries (NAICS) 2005 = 32,163

Employment in all industries (NAICS), net change 2000(SIC)- 2005 = 3,726

Employment in government and government enterprises (NAICS) 2005 = 3,797

Earnings in all industries (NAICS, no code) 2005 (thousands dollars) = $ 805,872

Earnings in all industries (NAICS, no code), average earnings per job 2005 (in thousands dollars) = $ 25,056

Private nonfarm establishments 2005 = 1,369

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005 = 16,469

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005, percent change 2000-2005 = 4.0%

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005, percent change 2000-2005

Walker 4.0%

Alabama 0.9%

USA 2.0%

Nonemployer: total (NAICS 00) establishments, 2005 = 3,699

Accommodation and Food Services: total (NAICS 72) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 (thousands dollars) = $ 54,572

Total number of firms 2002 = 4,635

Total Black-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 3.3%

Total American Indian-and Alaska Native-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total Asian-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total Hispanic-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total Native Hawaiian-and Other Pacific Islander-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total women-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 29.7%

Manufacturing: total (NAICS 31-33) - value of shipments 2002 (thousands dollars) = $ 189,688

Wholesale trade: total (NAICS 42) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 = $ 214,262

Retail trade: total (NAICS 44-45) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 = $ 779,732

Retail trade: total (NAICS 44-45) - sales of establishments with payroll per capita 2002 = $ 11,048

New private housing units authorized by building permits - total 2006 (20,000-place universe) = 50

Valuation of new private housing units authorized by building permits 2006 (20,000-place universe) (thousands dollars) = $ 9,565

Land in farms (NAICS) 2002(acres)(not adjusted) = 75,180

Federal Government expenditure - total FY 2004 (thousands dollars) = $ 471,945

Federal Government expenditure per capita FY 2004 = $ 6,742

Airport Drummond Airport - Walker County Airport (historical) - Bar Bee Shoals - Birch Shoals - Copeland Shoals - Franklin Shoals - Heard Shoals - Louis Shoals - Phillips Shoals - Sanders Shoals - Tuggles Shoals - Bend Appling Bend - Barton Bend - Benoit Bend - Bough Bend - Brake Bend - Brakefield Bend - Burton Bend - Copeland Bend - Davis Bend - Drummond Bend - Franklin Bend - Heards Bend - Kemps Bend - Magbee Bend - Payne Bend - Shepherd Bend - Stovatt Bend - The Shin Bone - Thompson Bend - Tuggle Bend - Turn Hole - Bridge Browns Bridge - Buck Creek Bridge - Copeland Ferry Bridge - Evans Bridge - Harris Bridge - Johnsey Bridge - McLain Bridge - Parker Bridge - Prices Bridge - Shields Bridge - Staggs Bridge - Tubbs Bridge - Walston Bridge - Building Baptist Childrens Home - Gorgas Power Plant - Rose Hill Community Center - Sumiton City Hall - Cemetery Aaron Cemetery - Bennett Cemetery - Blooming Grove Cemetery - Boldo Cemetery - Boshell Cemetery - Burton Cemetery - Busby Cemetery - Coalbed Cemetery - Colburn Cemetery - Copeland Cemetery - Cross Roads Cemetery - Davis Cemetery - Davis Cemetery - Day Cemetery - Dozier Cemetery - Drummond Cemetery - Easly Cemetery - Edgil Grove Cemetery - Fairview Cemetery - Fergerson Cemetery - Fike and Inman Cemetery - Files Cemetery - Fords Cemetery - Franklin Cemetery - Friendship Cemetery - Frost Cemetery - Fuller Cemetery - Gaddy Cemetery - Gilchrist Cemetery - Goodsprings Cemetery - Gray Cemetery - Guthrie Cemetery - Heard Shoal Cemetery - Infant Hill Cemetery - Johnston Cemetery - Jones Cemetery - Keeton Cemetery - Key Cemetery - King Cemetery - Kings Cemetery - Kings Cemetery - Lawson Cemetery - Leonard Cemetery - Liberty Grove Cemetery - Liberty Hill Cemetery - Lollar Cemetery - Macedonia Cemetery - Manasco Cemetery - Mauldin Cemetery - Miller Cemetery - Moore Cemetery - Morris Cemetery - Mount Carmel Cemetery - Mount Cedrum Cemetery - Mount Vernon Cemetery - New Canaan Cemetery - New Hope Cemetery - New Hope Cemetery - New Prospect Cemetery - Norris Cemetery - Oak Hill Cemetery - Oakman Cemetery - Old Bennett Cemetery - Old City Cemetery - Palmers Cemetery - Patton Hill Cemetery - Pendley Cemetery - Pendley Cemetery - Phillips Cemetery - Pisgah Cemetery - Pleasant Field Cemetery - Pleasant Grove Cemetery - Porter Cemetery - Prospect Cemetery - Providence Cemetery - Reid Cemetery - Rowe Cemetery - Samaria Cemetery - Sardis Cemetery - Sardis Cemetery - Scott Cemetery - Shanghai Cemetery - Shiloh Cemetery - Sims Cemetery - Sleepy Cemetery - South Lowell Cemetery - Spring Hill Cemetery - Swindle Cemetery - Tidwell Cemetery - Tingle Cemetery - Tubbs Cemetery - Tucker Cemetery - Union Chapel Cemetery - Walden Cemetery - Willis Cemetery - Woods Cemetery - Channel The Narrows - Church Agape Christian Center - Akins Grove Church - Antioch Church - Argo Church - Argo Church - Argo Church - Barton Grove Church - Bartons Chapel - Beech Grove Freewill Baptist Church - Bennett Chapel - Bethel Church - Bible Church of God - Bible Missionary Church - Birmingham Avenue Church of God - Blackwater Macedonia Church of Christ - Blooming Grove Baptist Church - Boldo Methodist Church - Brass Church - Brookside Church - Bryan Church - Busby Church - Calvary Church - Canaan Church - Carbon Hill Church of Christ - Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church - Carter Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church - Cedar Creek Church of Christ - Cedar Hill Church - Cedrum Church - Cedrum Grove Church - Center Hill Church - Central Baptist Church - Central Baptist Church - Central Church - Chickasaw Church - Christian Chapel - Church of Christ - Church of Christ - Church of God of Prophecy - Church of the Holy Bible - Clayton Church - Coal City Baptist Church - Concord Church (historical) - Copeland Ferry Church - Cordova Church - Corinth Baptist Church - Corinth Church - Corona Church - Crossroads Church of Christ - Curry Church - Curry Church of Christ - Deason Hill Church - Dilworth Church - Dilworth Church - Dilworth Memorial Church - Dovertown Freewill Baptist Church - Drummond Church - Dutton Hill Missionary Baptist Church - Dutton Valley Church - Eastside Baptist Church - Ebenezer Church - Edgil Church - Edward Chapel - Eldridge Church of Christ - Empire Church - Enon Church - Ernest Chapel - Faith Church - Faith Church - Farmstead Baptist Church - Fern Springs Church - First Assembly of God Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Corona Avenue Church - First Christian Church - First Church of the Nazarene - First Free Will Baptist Church - First Methodist Church - First Methodist Church - First Pentecostal Church - First Presbyterian Church - Freewell Church - Freewill Church - Friendship Church - Friendship Church - Glory Hill Church - Gods Church - Good Springs Church - Goodsprings Church - Grace Chapel Church of the Nazarene - Grant Christian Methodist Episcopal Chapel - Harmony Church - Hatt Church of Christ - Heard Shoal Church - Herman Church - High Hill Church - Highway Five Church - Holly Creek Church - Hopewell Church (historical) - House of Prayer Church - Hunters Chapel - I AMS Temple - Jasper Methodist Episcopal Church - Kansas Baptist Church - Key Hill Church - Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses - Kings Chapel - Lamon Chapel Baptist Church - Leonard Chapel - Liberty Church of Christ - Liberty Grove Baptist Church - Little Vine Church - Long Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church (historical) - Macedonia Baptist Church - Macedonia Church of Christ - Mammouth Church - Manchester Church - McArthur Heights Church - McDade Church - Midway Church - Midway Church of Christ - Morgan Chapel - Mount Harmony Church of Christ - Mount Herman Church - Mount Hope Church - Mount Hope Church - Mount Hope Church (historical) - Mount Joy Baptist Church - Mount Olive Church - Mount Olive Church - Mount Philadelphia Baptist Church - Mount Pilgrim Church - Mount Pisgah Church - Mount Vernon Baptist Church - Mount Zion Church - Mount Zion Church - Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church - New Bethany Church - New Bethel Church - New Canaan Baptist Church - New Canaan Church - New Flatwood Church - New Hope Church - New Hope Church - New Hope Church - New Hope Church - New Hope Church - New Hope Church of Christ - New Hope Methodist Church - New Jerusalem Church - New Oak Grove Church - New Prospect Baptist Church - New Zion Church - New Zion Church - North Jasper Church - North Side Church - Northside Baptist Church - Oak Grove Church - Oak Grove Church - Oakman Church of Christ - Oakman Church of God - Oakman First Baptist Church - Oakman Methodist Church - Odom Memorial Church - Old Flatwood Church - Old Liberty Hill Church - Old Mount Carmel Baptist Church - Old Union Primitive Baptist Church - Owens Chapel Church - Patton Baptist Church - Philadelphia Church - Phillips Chapel - Phillips Church - Pine Grove Church - Piney Woods Church - Piney Woods Community Church - Pisgah Church - Pleasant Field Baptist Church - Pleasant Field Church - Pleasant Grove Baptist Church - Pleasant Hill Methodist Church - Pleasant Ridge Church - Pocahontas Church - Prospect Church - Providence Baptist Church - Pumpkin Center Church - Radiant City Church - Rices Chapel - Ripley Church - Riverside Church - Saint Cecilia Church - Saint James Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Saint James Methodist Episcopal Church - Saint Marys Episcopal Church - Samaria Baptist Church - Sardis Church of the Nazarene - Second Baptist Church - Shady Grove Church (historical) - Shady Ridge Church - Shanghi Baptist Church - Shiloh Baptist Church - Shiloh Church - Sipsey Church - Sixth Avenue Church of Christ - Smith Chapel - Smith Lake Church - Snoddy Chapel - Spring Hill Church - Spring Hill Church - Starview Church - Sulphur Spring Church - Sulphur Springs Church - Sumiton Church of God - Sunlight Baptist Church - Swindle Hill Church - Thatch Chapel - Townley Church - Trinity Church - Trinity Church - Trinity Fellowship Church of God - Tubbs Church of Christ - Twilly Town Church - Union Chapel Church - Union Grove Baptist Church - Union Grove Church - Union Grove Church - Union Hill Church - Union Hill Church - Valley Hill Church - Valley View Church - Walston Church - Wegra Church - Wesley Church - Wesleyan Church - West Walker Church of Christ - Westside Baptist Church - Williams Chapel - Willis Chapel - Wilson Chapel - Wyatt Station Baptist Church - Zion Church - Zion United Methodist Church - Civil Walker County - Cliff Banking Grounds - Crossing Baltimore Ford - Barnett Ferry (historical) - Bartons Ferry (historical) - Bronson Ford - Burtons Ferry (historical) - Copeland Ferry (historical) - Copeland Ford - Davis Ford - Dickson Ford - Drummond Ferry (historical) - Franklin Ferry (historical) - Goodwin Ford - Johnny Ford - Miller Ferry (historical) - Parker Ford (historical) - Payne Ferry (historical) - Payne Ferry (historical) - Phillips Ferry (historical) - Sanderson Ferry (historical) - Sanford Ferry (historical) - Snow Ferry (historical) - Two Branch Ferry (historical) - Underwood Ferry (historical) - Dam Bill Grey Dam - Boshells Mill Dam - Lewis Smith - Little Creek Impoundment Dams - Lock Number Fifteen (historical) - Lock Number Fourteen (historical) - Odums Mill Dam - Rattlesnake Dam - Strip Mining Impoundment Dam Number 1 - Strip Mining Impoundment Dam Number 2 - W H Williams Junior Dam - Walker County Public Lake Dam - Gap Low Gap - Hospital Peoples Hospital - Walker County Health Clinic - Walker County Hospital - Walker Regional Medical Center - Lake Sims Ponds - Locale Alma (historical) - Ambeto (historical) - Arrow Head Golf Course - Barney Siding - Bergens (historical) - Bible Methodist Campground - Boshells Mill - Burnwell Station (historical) - Bush Tower - Cain Store - Camp Jimmy Goodwin - Camp O`Rear - Camp Sumiton - Carbon Hill National Fish Hatchery - Chisca (historical) - Clipper (historical) - Commercial (historical) - Country Village Shopping Center - Depot (historical) - Drummond - English Village Shopping Center - Franklin Landing (historical) - Galloway (historical) - Gamble Station - Garganus (historical) - Gravlee Junction - Gravleeton (historical) - Hills Store (historical) - Indian Creek Youth Camp - Jasper Mall Shopping Center - Jasper Speedway - Jasper Square Shopping Center - Jim Hill (historical) - Jug (historical) - Key Camp - Knights Mill (historical) - Lee Peer Station - Lucky (historical) - Musgrove Country Club - Parklands North Shopping Center - Parklands Shopping Center - Paynes Mill (historical) - Perrys Store (historical) - Phillips Landing (historical) - Reeds Ferry Camp - Richardson (historical) - Shepards Landing (historical) - Smoots Mill (historical) - Tabernacle (historical) - The Wye - Trimbles Mill (historical) - Tuggles Landing (historical) - Twin Lakes Golf Course - Williams Mill (historical) - Wilmington (historical) - Mine Aarron Mine - Akridge Number One Mine - Alabama Slope Mine - Aldridge Mines - Alex Clark Mine - America Mine - America Mine - America Number 3 Mine - America Number 4 Mine - Amiss Drift Mine - Antionette Mine - Argo Number One Mine - Arker Mine - Armor Mine - Arthur Owens Mine - Atlas Mines - Atmore Mine - Aycock Mine - Back Scuttle Drift Mine - Ballew Mine - Bankhead Shaft Mine - Banks Mine - Banner Mine - Beards Mine - Beech Grove Mine - Ben Gilbert Mine - Ben Gilbert Mine - Bennett Coal Bed Mine - Benson Push Mine - Better Chance Mine - Big Ridge Mine - Big Ridge Mine - Birdie Slope Mine - Birdseye Mine - Black Creek Mine Number Two - Black Creek Mines - Black Creek Number 4 Mine - Blane Number One Mine - Blue Mountain Mine - Bowden Mine - Break Plantation Mine - Broom Mine - Brown Coal Bed Mine - Bryant Creek Mine - Burnwell Mines - Burton Mine - Burton-Hanon Mine - Busby Drift Mine - Busby Mine - Butler Number 1 Mine - Bynum Drift Mine - Byrd-Cole Number 6 Mine - Byron Shaft Mine - Calumet Number 2 Slope Mine - Capps Mine - Carbon Hill Mine - Carpet Rock Mine - Cave Number 7 Drift Mine - Cedar Valley Mine - Cedrum Mine - Cedrum Mine - Cedrum Number 1 Mine - Cedrum Number 1 Mine - Cedrum Number 1 Mine - Chickasaw Mine - Childress Mine - Chisca Mine - Clark Hollow Mine - Clark Mine - Clay Mine - Clipper Mine - Coal Valley Drift Mine - Coal Valley Number 1 Mine - Coal Valley Number 10 Mine - Coal Valley Number 11 Mine - Cobb Mine - Cole Mine - Colta Mine - Cook Number One Mine - Cook Number Two Mine - Cordal Creek Mine - Cordal Creek Mine - Cordova Mine - Cordova Mine - Cordova Number 1 Mine - Corona Mine - Corona Mine - Corona Number 12 Mine - Corona Number 13 Mine - Corona Number 15 Mine - Corona Number 20 Mine - Craft Mine - Cunningham Mine - Dalton Mine - Dark Hollow Drift Mine - Dave Cobb Mine - Davis Mine - Davis Mines - Days Gap Drift Mine - Deepwater Black Creek Mine - Deer Creek Mine - Deer Creek Mine - Dilworth Drift Mine - Disney Drift Mine - Dixie Springs Mine - Domino Number 2 Mine - Dora Mine - Dora Pit Mine - Drifton Mine - Drifton Mine - Dutton-Burton Mine - Eastside Mine - Elk River Shaft Mine - Elliots Mine - Ellis Push Mine - Empire Drift Mine - Empire Mine - Empire Mine - Empire Number 2 Mine - Empire Town Creek Mine - Enslen Drift Mine - Flat Creek Mine - Franklin Bend Mine - Fraye Mine - Friersons Shaft Mine - Frost Drift Mine - Galloway Mine Number Eleven - Galloway Mine Number Six - Galloway Mines - Gamble Mines - Gambrell Mines - Gamma Slope Mine - Garrington Spring Mine - Garrison-Dolphus Mine - Gaslight Mine - Gayosa Mine - Gibson Hill Mine - Goldsmith Mine - Goodsprings Mine - Goodwin Mine - Gorgas Mine - Gorgas Mine - Grace Mine - Grays Shaft Mine - Griffith Mine - Guthrie Mine - Gwin Mine - Harris Slope Mine - Harris-Marsh Mine - Hawes Drift Mine - Headrick Mine - Heekla Mine - Henson Mine - Herron Mine - Herron Number 4 Mine - Hewett Mine - High Level Mine - Highland Mine - Hill Push Mine - Hillard Drift Mine - Hillard Mine - Holly Grove Mine - Holly Grove Number 15 Mine - Hope Mine - Hope-Galloway Mine - Hull Mine - Hyche Mine - Ivy Bluff Mine - Ivy Mine - Jagger Mine Number Two - Jagger Mines - Jan Bridgmon Number Two Mine - Jarmons Mine - Jess Dye Mine - Jim Daniels Mine - Kansas City Slope Mine - Keeton Mine - Kelley-Leonard Mine - Kerny Mine - King Mine - King Mine - Kirkwood Mine - Klondike Mine - Langs Shaft Mine - Layton Mine - Leanora Mine - Ledbetter Mine - Leith Slope Mine - Levan Number 2 Mine - Liberty Hill Number 3 Mine - Little Blackwater Mine - Lloyd-Watson Mine - Lockhart Mine - Macedonia Number 5 Mine - Magella Mine - Mammoth Mine - Manchester Mine - Marietta Mine - Marigold Mines - Mary Emma Mine - Mary Lee Mine - Mary Lee Number 1 Mine - Mary Lee Number 2 Mine - Mary Lee Slope Mine - Maxine Mines - McCollum Mine - McCollum Mine - McGough New Slope Mine - McLean Mine - Merrimac Mine - Mill Creek Mine - Mill Creek Mine - Miller Mine - Mitchell Mine - Monroe Mine - Morgan Mine - Morrison Mine - Moss American Mine - Moss Mine - Mouldin Mine - Mount Carmel Mine - Mountain Top Slope Mine - Mountain Valley Mine - Murray Mine - Musgrove Mine - Musgrove Pratt Mine - Nauvoo Mine - Nauvoo Number 1 Mine - Nauvoo Number 2 Mine - Norvel Mine - Notions Mine - Oak Leaf Mine - Oakman Drift Mine - Oakman Mine - Oakman Mine - Oakman Number 2 Mine - Odoms Mine - Old Coal Valley Number Eight Mine - Old Sipsey Mine - Oscar McGuffs Mine - O`Rear Mine - Pages Mine - Parrish Drift Mine - Parsons Mine - Parvas Mine - Pate Mine - Patton Mine - Patton Number 3 Slope Mine - Paynes Bend Drift Mine - Pearce Number Seven Mine - Pennsylvania Drift Mine - Persimmon Lick Drift Mine - Phillips Mine - Piedmont Mine - Pierces Push Mine - Pledger Mine - Pocahontas Mine - Pratt Consolidated Mines - Pratt Mine - Pratt Number 1 Mine - Price Mine - Propst Mountain Mine - Prospect Mines - Pugh Mine - Radiant Mine - Ramseurs Mine - Read Drift Mine Number One - Red Bud Mine - Red Star Mine - Reids Mine - Rice Mine - Riceton Number 5 Mine - Riverside Mine - Riverside Mine - Riverside Number 1 Mine - Robert Headrick Mine - Rock Slope Mine - Rollo Mine - Rowe Mine - Royal Drift Mine - Ruby Drift Mine - Sagheading Mine - Samoset Mine - Samoset Mine - Sanford Mine - Saragosa Mine - Saragosa Mine - Segco Mine - Sides Mine - Sipsey Mine - Sipsey Mine - Smith Slope Mine - Standard Mine - Standard Mine - Sterling Mine - Stith Mine - Stocks Mine - Sullivan Mine - Sulphur Springs Mine - Sumiton Number Two Mine - Swindle Mine - Taft Mine - Taft Mine - Taft Number Three Mine - Tanford Mine - Tate Mine - Theron Wood Mine - Thomas Coal Bed Mine - Thornberry Drift Mine - Thrasher Coal Bed Mine - Townley Mine - Townley Mine - Tremble Mine - Truck Mine - Tucker Mine - Tupelo Drift Mine - Tuscaloosa Mine - Victor Mine - Wabash Mine - Wagon Mine - Wagon Mine - Waldon Mine - Warrior Number One Mine - Warrior River Mine - Watson Mine - Wegra Mine - West Corona Mine - White Mine - Whitson Number 1 Mine - Will-More Mine - Willie Mae Mine - Wilson Hill Mine - Winfred Owens Mine - Wolf Mountain Mine - Wood Mine - Yateman Mines - Yearkwood Mine - York Mine - Oilfield Eldridge Gas Field - Jasper Gas Field - West Jasper Gas Field - Park Carver Park - H D Collins Field - Hollow Hills Park - Hudson-Kirby Stadium - James Fowler Park - Memorial Park - Valley Park - Pillar The Pinnacle - Populated Place Aldridge - America - Argo - Bankhead - Barney - Benoit - Bethel - Big Ridge - Black Warrior Town (historical) - Boldo - Bradleytown - Browntown - Bryan - Burnwell - Burrows Crossroads - Calumet - Camak Mills (historical) - Cameron - Campbellville - Carbon Hill - Cedar Lake - Cedrum - Chapel Hill - Clarke - Coal Valley - Coon Creek - Cordova - Corinth - Corona - Creel - Curry - Deason Hill - Debardeleben - Dilworth - Dixie Springs - Dogtown - Doliska - Dora - Dora Junction - Dovertown - Drifton - Drummond - Edgil - Eldridge - Empire - Enoe - Fairview - Five Points - Flatwood - Frisco Quarters - Gamble - Gardiners Gin - Gayosa - Gobblers Crossing - Goodsprings - Gorgas - Hayes Crossing - High Level - Hilliard - Hillsdale - Holly Grove - Hudson Settlement - Hull - Jasper - Kansas - Kershaw - Key Hill - Kings Mill - Lake Shore Subdivision - Littletons - Lockhart (historical) - Lone Oak Subdivision - Lorton - Lupton - Lynns Park - Macedonia - Manchester - Marietta - Marigold - Marylee - McCollum - Mount Hope - Mountain Valley (historical) - Nauvoo - New Jagger - Oak Hill - Oakahalla - Oakman - Parrish - Patton - Pendley - Pennsylvania Camp (historical) - Pleasant Field - Pleasant Grove - Pocahontas - Powellville - Prospect - Providence - Pumpkin Center - Quinton - Quintown - Red Rock - Red Star - Reeds Ferry - Rocky Hollow - Rosehill - Ruby (historical) - Samoset - Saragossa - Sardis - Sardis - Short Camp - Sipsey - Slicklizzard - Sloss - South Lowell - Spring Hill - Standard - Stephenson Crossing - Sumiton - Sumiton Trailer Park - Sunlight - Thach - Townley - Tutwiler - Twilley Town - Union Chapel - Wegra - West Corona - Williamstown - Wyatt - Yerkwood - York Mountain - Post Office Allen Post Office (historical) - America Post Office (historical) - Bankhead Post Office (historical) - Bartonville Post Office (historical) - Beech Grove Post Office (historical) - Benoit Post Office (historical) - Bickford Post Office (historical) - Black Water Post Office (historical) - Blackwell Post Office (historical) - Boldo Post Office (historical) - Burnwell Mines Post Office (historical) - Burnwell Post Office (historical) - Calumet Post Office (historical) - Cedrom Post Office (historical) - Centre Spring Post Office (historical) - Chickasaw Post Office (historical) - Clough Post Office (historical) - Coal Post Office (historical) - Coal Valley Post Office (historical) - Colefield Post Office (historical) - Cordova Post Office - Corona Post Office (historical) - Coronado Post Office (historical) - Creel Post Office (historical) - Crossville Post Office (historical) - Dixie Spring Post Office (historical) - Drifton Post Office (historical) - Eagle Post Office (historical) - Edgil Post Office (historical) - Est Post Office (historical) - Fairview Post Office (historical) - Flat Creek Post Office (historical) - Foot Post Office (historical) - Friebus Post Office (historical) - Galloway Post Office (historical) - Gamble Mines Post Office (historical) - Gamble Post Office (historical) - Gap Post Office (historical) - Gayosa Post Office (historical) - Gi Post Office (historical) - Gilmore Post Office (historical) - Gorgas Post Office (historical) - Gravleeton Post Office (historical) - Gurganius Post Office (historical) - Hill Post Office (historical) - Holly Grove Post Office (historical) - Ingle Post Office (historical) - Janeburgh Post Office (historical) - Jasper Post Office - Jimhill Post Office (historical) - Jug Post Office (historical) - Julia Post Office (historical) - Kilgo Post Office (historical) - Kirkwood Post Office (historical) - Leith Post Office (historical) - Leland Post Office (historical) - Losscreek Post Office (historical) - Luckey Post Office (historical) - Manasco Post Office (historical) - Manchester Post Office (historical) - Marietta Post Office (historical) - Marylee Post Office (historical) - McCullum Post Office (historical) - Middleton Post Office (historical) - Nauvoo Post Office - Oakman Post Office - Patton Post Office (historical) - Payne Bend Post Office (historical) - Percy Post Office (historical) - Phillips Post Office (historical) - Pilot Post Office (historical) - Pleasantfield Post Office (historical) - Pocahontas Post Office (historical) - Powellville Post Office (historical) - Prospect Post Office (historical) - Red Star Post Office (historical) - Redbud Post Office (historical) - Rising Sun Post Office (historical) - Rival Post Office (historical) - Samoset Post Office (historical) - Saragossa Post Office (historical) - Shulough Post Office (historical) - South Lowell Post Office (historical) - Stansbury Post Office (historical) - Sumiton Post Office - Tryst Post Office (historical) - Vickey Post Office (historical) - Wilmington Post Office (historical) - Wolf Post Office (historical) - Reservoir Boshells Mill Pond - Lake Grey - Lewis Smith Lake - Little Creek Mine Lake - Odums Mill Pond - Rattlesnake Lake - Strip Mining Impoundment Number 1 - Strip Mining Impoundment Number 2 - Walker County Lake - Williams Lake - Ridge Allen Ridge - Big Ridge - Blue Ridge - Flint Ridge - Pea Ridge - School Argo School (historical) - Baltimore School (historical) - Bankhead Farmstead School - Bankhead Middle School - Banks School (historical) - Barney School (historical) - Bennett School (historical) - Big Ridge School (historical) - Black Creek School (historical) - Boldo Junior High School (historical) - Carbon Hill Elementary School - Carbon Hill Grammar School (historical) - Carbon Hill High School (historical) - Carbon Hill Junior High School - Cheatham School (historical) - Cordova Elementary School - Cordova High School - Corinth School (historical) - Curry Elementary School - Curry High School - Dawson School (historical) - Dodd Spring School (historical) - Dora High School - Drummond School (historical) - Eldridge Junior High School (historical) - Empire Junior High School (historical) - Flat Branch School (historical) - Gorgas School (historical) - Grant School (historical) - Heard Shoal School (historical) - Hunters School (historical) - Iron Mountain School (historical) - Jasper Middle School - Knights School (historical) - Lupton Junior High School - Lupton School - Macedonia School (historical) - Martin High School - Memorial Park Elementary School - Nauvoo Junior High School (historical) - Nix School (historical) - Oak Grove School (historical) - Oakman Elementary School - Oakman High School - Odom School (historical) - Owens School (historical) - Palmer School (historical) - Parrish Elementary School - Parrish High School - Phillips School (historical) - Pleasant Field School - Red Mill Junior High School (historical) - Reynolds School (historical) - Rose Hill School (historical) - Scottsville School (historical) - Shrine School - Sides School - Sipsey Junior High School - Slate Creek School (historical) - Snow School (historical) - Spring Hill School (historical) - Sumiton Elementary School - T R Simmons Elementary School - Thatch Junior High School - Townley Junior High School - Tutwiler School (historical) - Union Chapel Junior High School - Union Grove School (historical) - Victory Christian Academy - Walker Area Vocational Center - Walker College - Walker County High School - Walker State Technical College - West Jasper Elementary School - Wheeler School (historical) - Stream Allen Creek - Baker Branch - Baker Creek - Barnes Branch - Barton Creek - Bates Creek - Bean River - Bear Gap Branch - Big Lick Creek - Black Branch - Blackwater Creek - Blue Branch - Bluff Creek - Boshell Branch - Brannon Creek - Bruton Creek - Bryants Creek - Buck Creek - Bullbarn Creek - Bunkum Creek - Burnt Cane Creek - Burton Creek - Burton Creek - Camp Creek - Camp Spring Branch - Canaan Branch - Cane Creek - Cane Creek - Cedar Creek - Charlies Creek - Cheatham Branch - Cheatham Creek - Clark Branch - Clifty Branch - Clinton Branch - Coal Bed Creek - Coal Creek - Coke Oven Branch - Cold Branch - Cordell Creek - County Line Branch - Cow Branch - Cranford Creek - Crooked Creek - Cunningham Creek - Doctors Branch - Downey Branch - Dry Branch - Dry Creek - Dry Creek - Duncan Creek - East Branch Indian Creek - Edgil Branch - Erie Creek - Evans Creek - Fannys Branch - Far Crooked Creek - Flat Branch - Flat Branch - Flat Creek - Flat Rock Creek - Freeman Branch - Frileys Creek - Frog Ague Creek - Frost Creek - Gilder Creek - Gleade Branch - Gode Branch - Gooden Creek - Goodwin Creek - Gulf Branch - Gum Fork - Guthrie Creek - Home Creek - Horse Creek - Horse Creek - Humphrey Branch - Hurricane Creek - Ice Branch - Indian Creek - Indian Creek - Indian Creek - Indian Creek - Japanese Creek - Jenkins Branch - Jess Creek - Jim Branch - Jim Light Branch - Jones Creek - Kenney Branch - Kilgore Branch - Kisner Slough - Lard Creek - Leeth Creek - Leonard Creek - Lightfoot Branch - Little Blackwater Creek - Little Creek - Little Frog Ague Creek - Little Mill Creek - Little Spring Creek - Little White Oak Creek - Lost Creek - Martin Branch - Mathie Branch - Mathis Creek - McDuff Branch - Mill Creek - Mill Creek - Miller Slough - Miner Branch - Mooney Branch - Morgan Creek - Mosquito Creek - Mulberry Fork - Mullen Branch - Myers Branch - No Business Creek - Old Glady Branch - Old Town Creek - Panther Branch - Paul Creek - Paynes Creek - Pendley Creek - Perry Branch - Pinhook Creek - Pole Branch - Poley Creek - Prescott Branch - Providence Branch - Pumpkin Creek - Queen Branch - Rabbit Branch - Racoon Branch - Rattlesnake Creek - Reeses Branch - Richard Branch - Richardson Slough - Right Fork Paul Creek - Rock Creek - Rock Creek - Rocky Branch - Rocky Branch - Rocky Branch - Rocky Branch - Rocky Branch - Sal Branch - Shelton Branch - Short Creek - Simmons Branch - Sims Branch - Sipsey Fork - Slate Creek - Sloan Creek - Sparks Branch - Spokage Creek - Spring Branch - Spring Creek - Standard Branch - Strip Pit Creek - Suck Branch - Tanyard Creek - Teagle Creek - Thompson Branch - Tittle Branch - Town Creek - Trinity Creek - Tubbs Branch - Turkey Creek - Twin Slough - Upton Spring Branch - Wade Branch - Walker County Branch - Walker County Shoal Creek - Watts Creek - West Fork Burnt Cane Creek - West Fork Lost Creek - White Branch - Wilson Branch - Wilson Branch - Wolf Branch - Wolf Creek - Summit Academy Hill - Bear Pen Mountain - Biscuit Mountain - Boshell Hill - Cedrum Mountain - Chapel Hill - Clemments Mountain - Coke Oven Hill - Cooner Mountain - Cowcumber Hill - Crump Hill - Frost Hill - Gaines Hill - Gayosa Mountain - Hayes Hill - Horseshoe Mountain - Kimbrell Hill - Leeth Hill - Lockhart Hill - McCarne Mountain - McCleskey Hill - Morse Hill - Patton Hill - Peach Orchard Hill - Pike Hill - Propst Mountain - Red Hill - Reno Hill - Reservoir Hill - Riceston Hill - Round Mountain - Seamore Mountain - Sleepy Mountain - Stocks Hill - Thorn Hill - Townley Hill - Tubbs Hill - Turkey Hill - Water Tank Hill - Wolf Mountain - Tower Aldridge Fire Tower - High Hill Fire Tower - Patton Hill Fire Tower - Russell Fire Tower - WARF-AM (Jasper) - WPYK-AM (Dora) - WRSM-AM (Sumiton) - WWWB-AM (Jasper) - WWWB-FM (Jasper) - Valley Artesian Hollow - Balls Hollow - Barner Hollow - Birmingham Hollow - Briceston Hollow - Brown Hollow - Busby Hollow - Church Hollow - Coalbed Hollow - Coon Hollow - Cooner Hollow - Dark Hollow - Dipping Vat Hollow - Drummond Hollow - Frozen Hollow - Gum Suck Hollow - Hamner Hollow - Kershaw Hollow - Lockhart Hollow - Miner Hollow - Nance Hollow - New England Hollow - Patton Hollow - Porter Hollow - Preston Guthrie Hollow - Richardson Hollow - Savage Hollow - Stanford Hollow - Stave Hollow - Straight Hollow - Tank Hollow - Thomas Hollow - Tucker Hollow .