Lake ( Indiana )

Please find listed in what follows eighty-one statistical data about the County of Lake compared with those of the Indiana state and those of the whole USA. Values are grouped by categories:

County of Lake (Indiana) Population data

Resident total population estimate (July 1) 2006 = 494,202

Resident population (April 1) 2000 (complete count) = 484,564

Resident total population estimate, net change - April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2006 = 9,638 abitanti

Resident total population estimate, percent change - April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2006 = 2.0%

County of Lake (Indiana) Geography data

Land area, 2000 (square miles) = 496.98

Persons per square mile, 2000 = 975.00

County of Lake (Indiana) Population data by age

Resident population under 5 years of age (July 1) 2006 = 34,517

Resident population under 5 years of age, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 7.0%

Indiana 6.8%

USA 6.8%

Resident population under 18 years of age (July 1) 2006 = 128,921

Resident population under 18 years of age, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 26.1%

Indiana 25.0%

USA 24.6%

Resident Population 65 years and over (July 1) 2006 = 63,201

Resident population 65 years and over, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 12.8%

Indiana 12.4%

USA 12.4%

County of Lake (Indiana) Population data by sex

Resident population total females, percent (July 1) 2006 = 51.8%

Resident population total females, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 51.8%

Indiana 50.7%

USA 50.7%

Resident population total males, percent (July 1) 2006 = 48.2%

Resident population total males, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 48.2%

Indiana 49.3%

USA 49.3%

County of Lake (Indiana) Miscellanea

Civilian noninstitutionalized population, 5 years and over, with a disability 2000 (sample) = 88,638

Mean travel time to work (minutes), workers age 16+, 2000 = 27 minutes.

County of Lake (Indiana) Population data by races

Resident population White alone (July 1) 2006 = 352,284

Resident population White alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 71.3%

Indiana 88.3%

USA 80.1%

Resident population Black alone (July 1) 2006 = 129,199

Resident population Black alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 26.1%

Indiana 8.9%

USA 12.8%

Resident population American Indian and Alaska Native alone (July 1) 2006 = 1,704

Resident population American Indian and Alaska Native alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 0.3%

Indiana 0.3%

USA 1.0%

Resident population Asian alone (July 1) 2006 = 5,510

Resident population Asian alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 1.1%

Indiana 1.3%

USA 4.4%

Resident population Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone (July 1) 2006 = 295

Resident population Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 0.1%

Indiana 0.0%

USA 0.2%

Resident population Two or more races (July 1) 2006 = 5,210

Resident population Two or more races, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 1.1%

Indiana 1.1%

USA 1.6%

Resident population Hispanic or Latino Origin (July 1) 2006 = 68,937

Resident population Hispanic or Latino Origin, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 13.9%

Indiana 4.8%

USA 14.8%

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone (July 1) 2006 = 288,358

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone, percent (July 1) 2006 = 58.3%

Resident population Not Hispanic, White alone, percent (July 1) 2006

Lake 58.3%

Indiana 83.9%

USA 66.4%

County of Lake (Indiana) More population data

Births 2004 = 6,966

Deaths 2004 = 4,670

Infant deaths under one year 2004 = 69

Population 5 years and over by residence in 1995 - percent in same house 2000 (sample) = 61.5%

Population 5 years and over by residence in 1995 - percent in same house 2000 (sample)

Lake 61.5%

Indiana 55.0%

USA 54.1%

Percent foreign born population 2000 (sample) = 5.3%

Percent foreign born population 2000 (sample)

Lake 5.3%

Indiana 3.1%

USA 11.1%

Population 5 years and over, percent speaking language other than English at home 2000 (sample) = 13.5%

Population 5 years and over, percent speaking language other than English at home 2000 (sample)

Lake 13.5%

Indiana 6.4%

USA 17.9%

County of Lake (Indiana) Incomes data (NAICS - North American Industry Classification System)

Personal Income (NAICS) 2005 = Mil.$ 14,327

Per capita personal income (NAICS) 2005 = $ 29,136

County of Lake (Indiana) Housing data

Housing unit estimates as of July 1, 2006 = 207,715

Housing unit estimates - net change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006 = 12,723

Housing unit estimates - percent change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006 = 6.5%

Housing unit estimates - percent change, April 1, 2000 (base) to July 1, 2006

Lake 6.5%

Indiana 8.8%

USA 9.0%

Owner-occupied housing units - percent of total occupied housing units 2000 (complete count) = 69.0%

Owner-occupied housing units - percent of total occupied housing units 2000 (complete count)

Lake 69.0%

Indiana 71.4%

USA 66.2%

Median value of specified owner-occupied housing units 2000 (sample) = $ 97,500

Housing units by units in structure - multiple units 2000 (sample) = 24%

Housing units by units in structure - multiple units 2000 (sample)

Lake 24%

Indiana 19%

USA 26%

County of Lake (Indiana) Households data

Households 2000 (complete count) = 181,633

Persons per household 2000 (complete count) = 2.64

Per capita income in 1999 = $ 19,639

Median household income 2004 = $ 40,894

People of all ages in poverty - percent 2004 = 14.8%

People of all ages in poverty - percent 2004

Lake 14.8%

Indiana 11.1%

USA 12.7%

County of Lake (Indiana) Educational attainment

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent high school graduate or higher 2000 = 80.7%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent high school graduate or higher 2000

Lake 80.7%

Indiana 82.1%

USA 80.4%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent bachelor's degree or higher 2000 = 16.2%

Educational attainment - persons 25 years and over - percent bachelor's degree or higher 2000

Lake 16.2%

Indiana 19.4%

USA 24.4%

County of Lake (Indiana) Labor and Employment

Civilian labor force 2006 = 230,345

Civilian labor force unemployment 2006 = 13,249

Civilian labor force unemployment rate 2006 = 5.8%

Civilian labor force unemployment rate 2006

Lake 5.8%

Indiana 5.0%

USA 4.6%

Employment in all industries (NAICS) 2005 = 244,471

Employment in all industries (NAICS), net change 2000(SIC)- 2005 = -438

Employment in government and government enterprises (NAICS) 2005 = 29,697

Earnings in all industries (NAICS, no code) 2005 (thousands dollars) = $ 10,028,064

Earnings in all industries (NAICS, no code), average earnings per job 2005 (in thousands dollars) = $ 41,019

Private nonfarm establishments 2005 = 10,264

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005 = 172,473

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005, percent change 2000-2005 = -3.8%

Private nonfarm employment for pay period including March 12, 2005, percent change 2000-2005

Lake -3.8%

Indiana -1.5%

USA 2.0%

Nonemployer: total (NAICS 00) establishments, 2005 = 24,062

Accommodation and Food Services: total (NAICS 72) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 (thousands dollars) = $ 926,744

Total number of firms 2002 = 28,045

Total Black-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 11.7%

Total American Indian-and Alaska Native-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total Asian-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 2.5%

Total Hispanic-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 5.6%

Total Native Hawaiian-and Other Pacific Islander-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = Less than 100 firms: percentage not available

Total women-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002 = 30.2%

Manufacturing: total (NAICS 31-33) - value of shipments 2002 (thousands dollars) = $ 13,481,042

Wholesale trade: total (NAICS 42) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 = $ 3,538,212

Retail trade: total (NAICS 44-45) - sales of establishments with payroll 2002 = $ 5,456,028

Retail trade: total (NAICS 44-45) - sales of establishments with payroll per capita 2002 = $ 11,224

New private housing units authorized by building permits - total 2006 (20,000-place universe) = 2,122

Valuation of new private housing units authorized by building permits 2006 (20,000-place universe) (thousands dollars) = $ 389,930

Land in farms (NAICS) 2002(acres)(not adjusted) = 127,782

Federal Government expenditure - total FY 2004 (thousands dollars) = $ 2,777,048

Federal Government expenditure per capita FY 2004 = $ 5,658

Airport Gary Municipal Airport - Griffith Airport - Hobart Sky Ranch Airport - Kirk Airport (historical) - Klinedorf Airport - Lowell Airport - Police Airport - Saint Anthony Airport (historical) - Saint Mary Medical Center Airport - Wistbrook Airport (historical) - Bar Calumet Bar - Indiana Shoals - Bay Gary Harbor - Beach Marquette Park Beach - Building Andrey A Potter Laboratory Building - Bethany Children`s Home - C H Lawshe Hall - Campbell Friendship House Community Center - Carnegie Library - Central YMCA (historical) - Croatian Catholic Union Building - Crown Point Community Library - Doctor Martin Luther King Junior Neighborhood Center - Dompolski Polish Home Clubhouse - Donald S Powers Computer Education Building - East Chicago Carnegie Public Library - East Chicago City Hall - East Chicago Fire Station Number 2 - East Chicago Fire Station Number 5 - East Chicago Fire Station Number 6 - Edward D Anderson Building - Gary Fire Station Number 1 - Gary Fire Station Number 10 - Gary Fire Station Number 11 - Gary Fire Station Number 12 - Gary Fire Station Number 2 - Gary Fire Station Number 3 - Gary Fire Station Number 4 - Gary Fire Station Number 5 - Gary Fire Station Number 6 - Gary Fire Station Number 7 - Gary Fire Station Number 8 - Gary Fire Station Number 9 - Gary Public Library - Gary Public Schools Memorial Auditorium - Gene Stratton Porter Hall - Genesis Convention Center - Glen Park Community Center - Griffith Branch Lake County Public Library - Gyte Annex - Hammond Central Fire Station - Hammond City Hall - Hammond Civic Center - Hammond Fire Station Number 1 - Hammond Fire Station Number 2 - Hammond Fire Station Number 5 - Hammond Fire Station Number 6 - Hammond Fire Station Number 7 - Hammond Fire Station Number 8 - Hammond Public Library - Hansen Branch Hammond Public Library - Hawthorn Hall - Hellenic Community Center - Highland Branch Lake County Public Library - Highland Central Fire Station - Highland South Fire Station - Highland Town Hall - Hobart Branch Lake County Public Library - Hobart Carnegie Library - Howard Branch Hammond Public Library - Indiana Harbor Fire Station Number 2 - John F Kennedy Branch Gary Public Library - John Stewart Memorial Settlement House - Lake County Childrens Home - Lake County Courthouse - Lindenwood Hall - Louis J Bailey Branch Gary Public Library (historical) - Lowell Public Library - Macedonian Hall (historical) - Marram Hall - Mary Gorman Specker Memorial Library (historical) - Millard E Gyte Building - Miller Town Hall - Moraine Student Center - Munster Branch Lake County Public Library - Munster Town Hall - Ora L Wildermuth Branch Gary Public Library - Raintree Hall - Saint Anns Home - Savannah Center - Sawyer Branch Hammond Public Library - Schneider Community Hall - South Lake County Community Services - Student Faculty Library Center - Sun Building - Sycamore Hall - Tamarack Hall - Theodore Roosevelt Branch Gary Public Library (historical) - Tolleston Branch Gary Public Library - W E B Du Bois Branch Gary Public Library - Wagner Center (historical) - WGRY Radio Station - YMCA - Canal Bailey Ditch - Brown Ditch - Brown Levee Ditch - Bruce Ditch - Bryant Ditch - Cady Marsh Ditch - Dyer Ditch - Ebert Ditch - Foss Ditch - Fuller Ditch - Griesel Ditch - Hart Ditch - Hayden Ditch - Indiana Harbor Canal - Johnson Ditch - Kaiser Ditch - Lake George Canal - Little Ditch - Main Beaver Dam Ditch - Main Beaver Ditch - McConnel Ditch - Niles Ditch - Schererville Ditch - Schoon Ditch - Stony Run Ditch - Tully Ditch - Vannatti Ditch - Williams Ditch - Cemetery Brunswick Cemetery - Calumet Park Cemetery - Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens Cemetery - Chester Cemetery - Concordia Cemetery - Creston Cemetery - Crown Hill Cemetery - Deep River Cemetery - Deer Creek Cemetery - Elmwood Cemetery - Evergreen Memorial Park - Fern Oak Cemetery - Fuller Cemetery - German Cemetery - Hack Cemetery - Hobart City Cemetery - Holy Name Cemetery - Hope Cemetery - Lake Country Cemetery - Lake Prairie Cemetery - Lowell Memorial Cemetery - Maplewood Memorial Cemetery - Memory Lane Memorial Cemetery - Merrillville Cemetery - Mount Mercy Cemetery - Oak Hill Cemetery - Oak Hill Cemetery - Orchard Grove Cemetery - Pleasant View Cemetery - Plum Grove Cemetery - Ridgelawn Cemetery - Ross Cemetery - Saint Edwards Cemetery - Saint Francis Xavier Cemetery - Saint John Cemetery - Saint Johns Cemetery - Saint Joseph Cemetery - Saint Marys Cemetery - Saint Marys Cemetery - Saint Marys Cemetery - Saint Marys Cemetery - Saint Michaels Cemetery - Saint Michael`s Cemetery - Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery - Sanders Cemetery - Schubert Cemetery - Tolleston Cemetery - Waldheim Cemetery - West Creek Cemetery - Zion Evangelical Cemetery - Church Abundant Life Tabernacle - Abyssinian Missionary Baptist Church - All Saints Roman Catholic Church - Allen Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - An Open Door Church - Angel of Faith Missionary Baptist Church - Antioch Baptist Church - Apostolic Church (historical) - Apostolic Church of Jesus - Apostolic Church of the Lord - Apostolic Fellowship Church - Assembly of God Church of Hessville - Assumption Church - Assumption Church of the Blessed Virgin - Assyrian Presbyterian Church (historical) - Augustana Lutheran Church - Barrington Ridge Baptist Church - Beacon Light Christian Reformed Church - Berean Fellowship Baptist Church - Bethany Chapel - Bethel Baptist Church (historical) - Bethel Bible Church - Bethel Church - Bethel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Bethel Lutheran Church - Bethel Seventh Day Adventist Church - Bethel Temple Church of God - Bethlehem African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church - Bethlehem Healing Temple - Bible Baptist Church - Bible Way Apostolic Church - Bible Way Church of God - Black Oak Baptist Church - Black Oak Church of Christ - Briar East Baptist Church - Calvary Assembly of God Church - Calvary Baptist Church - Calvary Baptist Church - Calvary Baptist Church - Calvary Institutional Baptist Church - Carter Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Carter Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Cedar Lake United Methodist Church - Centennial United Methodist Church - Central Baptist Church - Central Baptist Church (historical) - Central Christian Church (historical) - Chapel of the Dunes Church - Christ Baptist Church - Christ Community Church - Christ Episcopal Church - Christ Lutheran Church - Christ Temple - Christ Temple Church of Christ - Christ Temple Church of God - Christ United Methodist Church (historical) - Christian Assembly Church (historical) - Christian Faith Assembly Church - Christian Fellowship Church - Christian Valley Baptist Church - Church of Christ - Church of Christ - Church of Christ - Church of Christ (historical) - Church of God - Church of God - Church of God (historical) - Church of God in Christ - Church of God in Christ - Church of God in Christ - Church of God in Christ - Church of God in Christ - Church of God in Christ - Church of God of Prophecy - Church of God of Prophecy - Church of Jesus Christ - Church of the Four Seasons - Church of the Living God - Clark Road Baptist Church - Cline Gardens Christian Church - Cline Gardens Church - Community Bible Church - Community Presbyterian Church - Congregation Beth Israel - Congregation Beth Shalom Synagogue - Congregation B`nai Israel Temple - Covenant Evangelical Mission Church - Covenant Presbyterian Church - Crossroads Missionary Baptist Church - Crown of Life Chapel - Dalecarlia Bible Church - Deep River Church of Christ - Delaney Memorial United Methodist Church - Deliverance Temple Church of God in Christ - Descent of the Holy Ghost Church - Divine Providence Polish National Catholic Church (historical) - Dyer Baptist Church - Dyer Presbyterian Church - Dyer United Methodist Church - East Chicago Church of God - East Gary Southern Baptist Church - Ebenezer Baptist Church - Emmanuel Church of God - Emmanuel Church of God in Christ - Emmanuel Holiness Church - Emmanuel Temple Apostolic Church - Enterprise Baptist Church - Evangelistic Temple Shalom - Evening Star Missionary Baptist Church - Fair Meadows Community Church - Faith Assembly of God Church - Faith Baptist Church - Faith Baptist Church - Faith Lutheran Church - Faith Tabernacle Church of God - Faith United Church of Christ - Fifth Avenue United Methodist Church - First African Methodist Episcopal Church - First Assembly of God Church - First Assembly of God Church of Hammond - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church - First Baptist Church (historical) - First Baptist Church of Griffith - First Baptist Church of Hammond - First Baptist Church of Lowell - First Baptist Church of Whiting - First Christian Church - First Christian Church - First Christian Church - First Christian Church of Dyer - First Christian Church of Hessville - First Christian Reformed Church - First Church of Christ - First Church of Christ - First Church of Christ Scientist - First Church of Christ Scientist (historical) - First Church of God - First Church of God - First Church of the Nazarene - First Church of the Nazarene - First Church of the Nazarene - First Church of the Nazarene - First Church of the Nazarene - First Church of the Nazarene - First Congregational Church - First Greek American Orthodox Church - First Methodist Episcopal Church (historical) - First Pilgrims Holiness Church - First Presbyterian Church - First Presbyterian Church - First Roumanian Baptist Church (historical) - First Southern Baptist Church of Aetna (historical) - First Tabernacle Baptist Church - First Unitarian Church of Hobart - First United Lutheran Church - First United Methodist Church - First United Methodist Church - First United Methodist Church - First United Methodist Church - First United Pentecostal Church - First United Presbyterian Church - First United Presbyterian Church - Fortyfifth Avenue Baptist Church (historical) - Fortyninth Avenue Baptist Church (historical) - Fortythird Avenue Presbyterian Church (historical) - Free Methodist Church - Free Methodist Church - Freeman Temple Church of God in Christ - Full Gospel Tabernacle (historical) - Galilee Baptist Church - Gary Christian Center - Gary Tabernacle First Baptist Church (historical) - Gary United Pentecostal Apostolic Church (historical) - Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church - Glen Park Baptist Church (historical) - Glen Park Christian Church - Glen Park Church of Christ - Glen Park Church of God (historical) - Gloria Dei Lutheran Church - God`s Grace Church - Good Sheperd Church - Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Gospel Assembly Church - Grace and Truth Fellowship Baptist Church - Grace Baptist Church - Grace Lutheran Church - Grace Missionary Baptist Church - Grace Reformed Church - Grace United Methodist Church - Greater Cannan Baptist Church - Greater Deliverance Center Church - Greater First Baptist Church - Greater Saint James African Methodist Episcopal Church - Greater Unity Baptist Church - Griffith Baptist Church - Griffith Church of God - Griffith Church of the Nazarene - Griffith Lutheran Church - Hegewisch Baptist Church - Hessville Baptist Church - Hessville Bible Church - Hessville Church of Christ - Highland Assembly of God Church - Highland Baptist Church - Hobart Assembly of God Church - Hobart First Christian Church - Hobart Presbyterian Church - Hoffman Street Baptist Church - Holy Angels Cathedral - Holy Bethel Missionary Baptist Church - Holy Family Roman Catholic Church - Holy Ghost Russian Orthodox Church (historical) - Holy Name Catholic Church - Holy Resurrection Orthodox Church - Holy Rosary Church - Holy Trinity Hungarian Roman Catholic Church - Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church - Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church - Holy Trinity Slovak Evangelical Lutheran Church - Honterus Evangelical Lutheran Church - Hope Lutheran Church - House of Glory World Outreach - House of Prayer Church of God in Christ - House of the Lord Church - Household of Israel Church - Hungarian Reformed Church - Hyde Park United Methodist Church - Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church - Immanuel Church - Immanuel Presbyterian Church - Indiana Harbor Methodist Episcopal Church (historical) - Inland Manor Baptist Church - Israel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Jerusalem Baptist Church - Jesus Gift Apostolic Church - King Lutheran Church (historical) - King Solomon Missionary Baptist Church - Kingdom Hall - Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witness Church - Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witness Church - Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses - Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses (historical) - Koinonia Missionary Baptist Church - Lake Hills Baptist Church - Lake Prairie Church - Lake Station Church of Christ - Lakeside Baptist Church - Lakewood Enterprises Baptist Church - Latter Rain Church of God - Liberty Baptist Church - Liberty Baptist Church - Liberty Baptist Church (historical) - Lighthouse Tabernacle (historical) - Lively Stone Church of God - Liverpool Baptist Church - Living Water Missionary Baptist Church - Living Waters Free Methodist Church - Love Feast Church of God - Lowell Southern Baptist Church - Macedonia Baptist Church - Macedonian Church - Maria Goretti Catholic Church - Marquette Park United Methodist Church - Martin Luther Slovak Lutheran Church (historical) - Maywood Baptist Church - Metropolitan Baptist Church - Metropolitan Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Michigan Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church (historical) - Miller Assembly of God Church (historical) - Miller Baptist Church (historical) - Miller First Baptist Church - Miracle Temple Church of God - Mizpah Seventh Day Adventist Church - Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church - Mount Bethany Missionary Baptist Church - Mount Calvary Interdenominational Church - Mount Herman Baptist Church (historical) - Mount Horeb Missionary Baptist Church - Mount Mariah Baptist Church - Mount Zion Baptist Church - Moving In the Spirit Ministry - Munster Bible Church - Munster Christian Church - New Bethel Missionary Baptist Church - New Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church - New Harvest Church of God - New Hope Apostolic Faith Church - New Hope Missionary Baptist Church - New Hope Missionary Baptist Church - New Hope Missionary Baptist Church - New Jerusalem Church of God - New Life Bible Church - New Macedonia Baptist Church - New Mount Moriah Baptist Church - New Mount Olive Baptist Church - New Nazareth Baptist Church - New Providence Baptist Church - New Revelation Baptist Church - New Salem Baptist Church - New Starlight Baptist Church - New Zion Temple - Old Fashion Missionary Baptist Church - Old Path Church of Holiness - Olive Grove Missionary Baptist Church - Open Door Church of God in Christ - Our Lady of Consolation Church - Our Lady of Grace Church - Our Lady of Guadalupe Roman Catholic Church - Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church - Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (historical) - Our Savior Lutheran Church - Peace Baptist Church - Peace Lutheran Church - Pentacostal Church of God - Peoples Church (historical) - Peter Rock Baptist Church - Pilgrim Baptist Church - Pilgrim Holiness Church - Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church - Pilgrim Rest Missionary Baptist Church - Pine Street Presbyterian Church - Pleasant Valley Missionary Baptist Church - Plymouth Congregational Church - Prayer House of Faith - Prayer Outreach Deliverance Church - Prayer Tower Fellowship Church - Primera Iglesia Christian - Protection of Virgin Mary Church - Providence Church - Redeemer Lutheran Church - Redeemer Lutheran Church - Reed`s Temple Church of God - Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - Resurrection Lutheran Church (historical) - Rivers of Living Water Church - Riverside Community Reformed Church - Ross Baptist Church - Ross Reformed Church - Roumanian Orthodox Church (historical) - Sacred Heart Church - Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church - Saint Andrew African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Saint Ann Church - Saint Augustine`s Church - Saint Barnabas Church - Saint Basil`s Roman Catholic Church - Saint Bridget Roman Catholic Church - Saint Casimir Church - Saint Casimir`s Roman Catholic Church - Saint Catherine of Siena Church - Saint Clement Church - Saint Clement Orthodox Church (historical) - Saint Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church - Saint Dumitru Romanian Orthodox Church - Saint Edwards Church - Saint Elijah Serbian Church - Saint Francis Xavier Roman Catholic Church - Saint Francisci Roman Catholic Church - Saint George Hellenic Greek Church - Saint Georges Serbian Orthodox Church - Saint George`s Greek Orthodox Church - Saint George`s Roumanian Orthodox Church (historical) - Saint Hedwig Church - Saint James Baptist Church - Saint James Church - Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Saint John Baptist Church - Saint John Bosco Church - Saint John Cantius Roman Catholic Church - Saint John Lutheran Church - Saint John Lutheran Church - Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church - Saint John the Evangelist Catholic Church - Saint John`s African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Saint Josaphat Ukrainian Catholic Church - Saint Joseph Church - Saint Joseph Church - Saint Joseph the Worker Church - Saint Joseph`s Roman Catholic Church - Saint Jude Deliverance Church - Saint Luke African Methodist Episcopal Church (historical) - Saint Lukes African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Saint Lukes African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church (historical) - Saint Luke`s Evangelical Lutheran Church - Saint Mark African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Saint Mark Church - Saint Mark`s African Methodist Episcopal Church - Saint Mary Church - Saint Mary of the Lake Church - Saint Marys Church - Saint Marys Church - Saint Mary`s Byzantine Church - Saint Mary`s Roman Catholic Church - Saint Mary`s Russian Orthodox Church - Saint Matthias Church - Saint Michael Church - Saint Michael Polish National Catholic Church - Saint Michael the Archangel Church - Saint Michaels Byzantine Church - Saint Michael`s Greek Catholic Church (historical) - Saint Monica`s Roman Catholic Church (historical) - Saint Nicholas American Carpatho-Russian Church (historical) - Saint Nicholas American Russian Orthodox Church - Saint Nicholas Greek Catholic Church - Saint Nicholas Orthodox Church - Saint Patrick`s Roman Catholic Church - Saint Paul Baptist Church - Saint Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church - Saint Paul Lutheran Church - Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church - Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church - Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church - Saint Paul`s Episcopal Church (historical) - Saint Paul`s Evangelical Lutheran Church (historical) - Saint Peter and Paul Church - Saint Peters Assyrian Eastern Church - Saint Philip Lutheran Church - Saint Sava Serbian Catholic Orthodox Church (historical) - Saint Sava Serbian Orthodox Church - Saint Stanislaus Roman Catholic Church - Saint Stephen Martyr Church - Saint Stephen`s Episcopal Church - Saint Thomas More Church - Saint Timothy Church - Saint Timothy Community Church - Saint Timothy`s Episcopal Church - Saints Monica and Luke Church - Saints Peter and Paul Eastern Rite Church - Salvatorian Fathers Monastery - Sardis Missionary Baptist Church - Second Christian Church - Seventh Day Adventist Church (historical) - Smyrna Church of God in Christ - South Lake Church of God - South Lake Church of the Nazarene - South Side Christian Church (historical) - Spanish United Pentecostal Church - State Street Baptist Church - Strait Gate Temple - Suburban Bible Church - Sweet Home Missionary Baptist Church - Sweet Pilgrim of Grace Baptist Church - Tabernacle Baptist Church - Tabernacle Baptist Church (historical) - Tarrytown Missionary Baptist Church - Temple Baptist Church - Temple Beth-El - Temple Penecostal Nueva - Terrace Park Church of God - Tewes Park Baptist Church - The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - Three Saints Independent Roumanian Orthodox Church - Tree of Life Missionary Church - Trinity Church of God - Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church (historical) - Trinity Free Methodist Church - Trinity Lutheran Church - Trinity Lutheran Church - Trinity Lutheran Church (historical) - Trinity Missionary Baptist Church - Trinity Reformed Church - Trinity United Methodist Church - True Light Fellowship Church - Twentyninth Avenue Baptist Church - United Brethren Church of Christ of Glen Park - United Church of Christ - United Pentecostal Church - Unity Church - Unity Temple - Universal Church of the Nazarene - Van Buren Baptist Church - Victory General Baptist Church - Village First Baptist Church - Warren Memorial Church - Washington Street Church of God - Water of Life Ministries - Westminster Presbyterian Church - Whiting Baptist Church - Whiting Church of the Nazarene - Whiting United Methodist Church - Wildwood Church of Christ - Williams Chapel Church of God - Woodlawn Nazarene Church - Woodmar Baptist Church - Woodmar United Methodist Church - Word International Apostleship Church - Zion Baptist Church - Zion Holiness Church - Zion Progressive Baptist Church - Zion Tabernacle Pentecostal Church - Zion Temple - Zion United Church of Christ - Civil Lake County - Township of Calumet - Township of Cedar Creek - Township of Center - Township of Eagle Creek - Township of Hanover - Township of Hobart - Township of North - Township of Ross - Township of Saint John - Township of West Creek - Township of Winfield - Crossing Broadway Interchange - Burr Street Interchange - Calumet Avenue Interchange - Cline Avenue Interchange - Grant Street Interchange - Indianapolis Boulevard Interchange - Interchange 12 - Interchange 13 - Interchange 16 - Interchange 17 - Interchange 2 - Interchange 21 - Interchange 255 - Interchange 259 - Interchange 3 - Interchange 4 - Interchange Number 1 - Kennedy Avenue Interchange - Dam Lake Dalecarlia Dam East - Lake Dalecarlia Dam West - Lake George Dam - Harbor Buffington Harbor - Calumet Harbor - Indiana Harbor - The Forks - Hospital Community Hospital - East Chicago Rehabilitation and Convalescent Center - Gary General Hospital (historical) - Lake County Convalescent Home - Northlake Campus Methodist Hospitals - Northwest Family Hospital (historical) - Saint Anthony Medical Center - Saint Catherines Hospital - Saint John Hospital (historical) - Saint Margaret Mercy Health Care North Campus - Saint Margaret Mercy Health Care South Campus - Saint Mary Medical Center - South Lake Mental Health Center - Southlake Campus Methodist Hospitals - Lake Bingo Lake - Cedar Lake - Fancher Lake - Fisher Pond - Golf Lake - Grand Boulevard Lake - Hermit Lake - Hidden Lake - Lake Bel-Aire - Lake George - Lake Holiday - Mac Joy Lake - Redwing Lake - Robinson Lake - Trouthaven Lake - Wolf Lake - Levee Brevoort Levee - Locale Black Oak Picnic Grove - Briar Ridge Country Club - Broadway Center - Brunswick Community Club - Buffington Harbor Breakwater Light - Buffington Harbor Pierhead Light - Buffington Harbor Range Front Light - Buffington Harbor Range Rear Light - Calumet Golf Course - Calumet Harbor Breakwater South End Light - Calumet Harbor Entrance South Side Light - Calumet Harbor Light - Calumet Shopping Center - Central Shopping Center - Century Mall - Columbia Plaza Shopping Center - Cressmoor Country Club - Crossroad Plaza Shopping Center - Deer Run Plaza Shopping Center - Dunes Plaza One - Eastwood Mall Shopping Center - Gary Harbor Breakwater Light - Gary Harbor Bulkhead Light - Gary Harbor East Pierhead Light - Gary Harbor West Pierhead Light - Griffith Golf Center - Griffith Park Plaza Shopping Center - Hammond Intake Crib Light - Hammond Water Filtration Plant - Highland Grove Shopping Center - Hobart Sky Ranch - Illiana Racetrack - Indian Ridge Country Club - Indiana Harbor Boat Club - Indiana Harbor Boat Club North Light - Indiana Harbor Boat Club South Light - Indiana Harbor East Breakwater Light - Indiana Harbor East Bulkhead Light - Indiana Harbor Light 2 - Indiana Harbor Light 5 - Indiana Harbor Light 6 - Indiana Harbor Light 7 - Indiana Harbor Light 8 - Indiana Harbor North Bulkhead Light - Indiana Harbor South Bulkhead Light - Innsbrook Country Club - Interstate Plaza Shopping Center - Kennedy Industrial Park - Lake County Fairground - Lake County Government Center - Lake County Juvenile Center - Lake Hills Golf and Country Club - Lake Region Christian Assembly Church Camp - Lakes of the Four Seasons Golf Course - Lincoln Ridge Plaza Shopping Center - Miller Mall - Monastery Golf Club - Oak Knoll Golf Course - Oak Ridge Center Shopping Center - Palmira Golf Course - Pheasant Valley Country Club - Pine Island Plaza Shopping Center - Port Deleav Plaza Shopping Center - Ridge Plaza Shopping Center - Salvatorian Fathers Monastery - South Gleason Park Golf Course - South Shore Country Club - Southlake Mall - Southlake Speedway - Summertree Golf Club - Supervisors Country Club - The Crossroads Shopping Center - Tri-City Plaza Shopping Center - Turkey Creek Country Club - Turkey Creek Golf Course - Victoria Centre Shopping Center - Village Shopping Center - Whiting Robertsdale Boat Club - Wicker Park Golf Course - Woodmar Country Club - Woodmar Mall Shopping Center - Youche Country Club - Park Beech Park - Beidron Park - Bicentennial Park - Bieker Woods Park - Block Field - Bluebird Park - Brantwood Park - Brookview Park - Brunswick Park - Buckley Homestead County Park - Buffington Park - Burns Ditch Rest Park (historical) - Callahan Park - Carolina Park - Central Park - Cheever Park - Circle Park - City Hall Park - Civic Memorial Park - Collins Park - Columbia Park - Columbus Park - Conkey Park - Deep River County Park - Deep River Outdoor Recreation Center - Doctor Martin Luther King Park - Dowling Park - Edison Park - Edward Valve Park - Ellendale Park - Elmridge Park - Evergreen Park - Fletcher Park - Forest Hill Park - Forsyth Park - Four Winds Park - Foxwood Park - Franklin Fields Park - G R Clark Athletic Field - Gary City Center Historic District - Gateway Park - Gibson Woods Park - Gilroy Stadium - Gleason Park - Glen Park Optimist Club Ball Park - Glendale Park - Glenwood Park - Good Shepherd Episcopal Church - Harding Park - Harrison Park - Hermit Park - Hessville Park - Hidden Lake Park - Hillman Park - Homestead Acres Park Number 1 - Homestead Acres Park Number 2 - Homestead Park - Hoosier Prairie State Nature Preserve - Independence Park - Indi-Illi Park - Indiana Harbor Catholic Elementary School - Irving Park - Jackson Park - James E Larimer Park - Jaycee Park - Jefferson Park - Jefferson Park - Jeorse Park - Jerry Ross Park - Johnson Park - Kaiser Park - Kennedy Park - Kosciuzko Park - Lakefront Park - Lakeside Park - Lakeview Park - Lancer Park - Lemon Lake County Park - Leonard Douglas Stadium - Leroy Community Park - Liberty Park - Little Turtle Park - Lost Park - Lowell Commercial Historic District - Main Square Park - Mark Town Park - Markley Park - Marktown Historic District - Marquette Park - McAfee Park - Meadows Park - Memorial Park - Miller Park - Mock Park - Northgate Community Park - Northwood Park - Norton Park - Nunez Park - Oak Ridge Prairie County Park - Onehundredthirtyseventh Avenue Park - Optimist Park - Orchard Park - Orchard Park - Pennsy Park - People`s Park - Peter G Redar Park - Pettit Park - Pheasant Hills Park - Phrommer Park - Pittman Square Park - Plum Creek Park - Prairie West Park - Pulaski Park - Reservation Park - Riley Park - Riverside Park - Riverview Park - Robinson Park - Rohrman Park - Roosevelt Park - Rosenbaum Park - Saverman Woods Park - Shelby Community Park - Sheppard Park - State Street Commercial Historic District - Stephen Park - Stewart Park - Sunnyside Park - Tahoe Park - Terrace Park - Thomas Street Park - Timber Lane Park - Tod Park - Tolleston Park - Turner Park - Twin Creek Park - Twin Oaks Park - Van Buren Terrace Historic District - Washington Park - Washington Park - Wells Street Park - West Fifth Avenue Apartments Historic District - Whiting Park - Wicker Park - Wolf Lake Park - Populated Place Aetna - Ainsworth - Belshaw - Black Oak - Brunswick - Buffington - Cedar Lake - Chapel Manor - Clarke Junction - Cook - Creston - Crown Point - Deep River - Deer Creek - Dinwiddie - Duneland Village - Dyer - East Chicago - Gary - Gibson - Glen Park - Green Acres - Griffith - Hammond - Hartsdale - Hawthorne Hills - Hessville - Highland - Hobart - Illinoi - Independence Hill - Indiana Harbor - Ivanhoe - Klaasville - Kreitzburg - Lake Dalecarlia - Lake Hills - Lake Station - Leroy - Liberty Park - Lincoln Village - Liverpool - Lottaville - Lowell - Maynard - Merrillville - Miller - Munster - New Chicago - New Elliott - North Hayden - Orchard Grove - Osborn - Palmer - Pine - Range Line - Robertsdale - Rolling Hill Estates - Ross - Saint John - Schererville - Schneider - Shady Lawn - Shelby - Southeast Grove - Southmoor Park - Tolleston - Turkey Creek Meadows - Van Loon - Wald View - Whiting - Winfield - Woodmar - Post Office Chicago Avenue Station East Chicago Post Office - Crown Point Post Office - Downtown Station Gary Post Office - East Chicago Main Post Office - Fifteenth Avenue Station Gary Post Office - Gary Main Post Office - Glen Park Station Gary Post Office - Griffith Post Office - Hammond Post Office - Harbor Station East Chicago Post Office - Hessville Station Hammond Post Office - Highland Branch Post Office - Hobart Post Office - Lake Station Post Office - Lowell Post Office - Miller Station Gary Post Office - Tolleston Station Gary Post Office - Whiting Post Office - Reservoir Lake Dalecarlia - Lake George - Lake Seven - School A L Spohn Elementary/Middle School - Abraham Lincoln Elementary School - Abraham Lincoln Elementary School (historical) - Aetna Elementary School - Alain L Locke Elementary School - Alexander Hamilton Elementary School - Alfred Beckman Middle School - All Saints School - Ambridge Elementary School - Andrean High School - Arthur P Melton Elementary School - Assumption School of the Blessed Virgin - Bailly Middle School - Beiriger Elementary School - Benjamin Banneker Elementary School - Benjamin Franklin Elementary School - Benjamin Franklin Elementary School - Benjamin Franklin Elementary School - Benjamin Harrison Elementary School - Beth Israel School - Beveridge Elementary School - Black Oak Elementary School - Blessed Sacrament School - Brunswick Elementary School - Calumet Baptist Schools - Calumet College of Saint Joseph - Calumet High School - Carl J Polk Elementary School - Carrie Gosch Elementary School - Center Elementary School - Central Elementary School - Chapel of the Dunes School - Charles N Scott Middle School - Charles R Drew Elementary School - Chase Alternative Middle School - Columbia Elementary School - Columbus Elementary School - Columbus School - Crown Point High School - Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School - Daniel Webster Elementary School - David O Duncan Elementary School - Donald E Gavit Middle/High School - Douglas MacArthur Elementary School - Dulles School - Dunbar School - Dunbar-Pulaski Middle School - Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School - East Chicago Central High School - Edgar L Miller Elementary School - Eldon Ready Elementary School - Elsie Wadsworth Elementary School - Ernest R Elliott Elementary School - Ernie Pyle Elementary School - Eugene Field Elementary School - Foreman Elementary School - Franklin Elementary School - Frederick Douglass Elementary School - Froebel School - Garnett School - Gary School - Gavit School - George Bibich Elementary School - George Earle Elementary School - George Rogers Clark Middle - High School - George Washington Carver Elementary School - George Washington Elementary School - George Washington High School - Glen Park School - Griffith Senior High School - Grissom Elementary School - Haan School (historical) - Hammond Baptist Grade School - Hammond Career Center - Hammond High School - Hammond School - Hanover Central Junior/Senior High School - Harrison Middle School - Henry P Fieler Elementary School - Henry S Evans Elementary School - Henry W Eggers Elementary - Middle School - Highland Christian School - Highland High School - Highland Middle School - Hobart High School - Hobart Middle School - Holy Angels Cathedral School - Holy Family School - Holy Rosary School - Holy Trinity Hungarian Roman Catholic School - Holy Trinity School - Holy Trinity School - Homan Elementary School - Homer Iddings Elementary School - Hoosier Boys Town - Horace Mann Elementary School - Horace S Norton Elementary School - Hosford Park Elementary School - Hyles-Anderson College - Immaculate Conception School - Indiana University Calumet Center - Indiana University Northwest - Indiana Vocational - Technical College - Ivanhoe Elementary School - Ivy Technical State College Northwest - Jacques Marquette Elementary School - James B Eads Elementary School - James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School - James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School - Jane Horton Ball Elementary School - Jefferson Elementary School - John H Vohr Elementary School - John I Meister Elementary School - John Wood Elementary School - Jonas E Salk Elementary School - Joseph L Block Junior High School - Judith Morton Johnston Elementary School - Kahler Middle School - Kennedy-King Middle School - Kenwood Elementary School - Kolling Elementary School - Kuny Elementary School - Lafayette Elementary School - Lake Central High School - Lake County Development Center - Lake Prairie Elementary School - Lake Ridge Middle School - Lake Street Elementary School - Lanier School (historical) - Lee L Caldwell Elementary School - Lew Wallace Elementary School - Lew Wallace High School - Liberty Elementary School - Lincoln Achievement Center - Lincoln School - Lincoln School - Longfellow Elementary School - Lowell Baptist School - Lowell Middle School - Lowell Senior High School - Main School - Mark Elementary School - Mary M Bethune Early Child Development Center - Maywood Elementary School - McKinley School - Merkley School - Merrillville High School - Michael Grimmer Middle School - Miller Public School (historical) - Miller School - Mizpah Seventh Day Adventist School - Morton Elementary School - Morton Senior High School - Mundell Elementary School - Munster High School - Nathan Hale Elementary School - Nobel Elementary School - Noll School - Oak Hill Elementary School - Oakland School (historical) - Orchard Drive Elementary School - Our Lady of Grace School - Our Lady of Perpetual Help School - Paul H Douglas Center or Environmental Education - Peifer Elementary School - Pierce Middle School - Pittman Square Elementary School - Porter School (historical) - Protsman Elementary School - Purdue University-Calumet - Ralph Waldo Emerson School - Ready School - Ridge View Elementary School - Riley School - River Forest Elementary School - River Forest Junior-Senior High School - Riverside Elementary School (historical) - Robert Taft Middle School - Roosevelt School (historical) - Roxana School - Sacred Heart School - Sacred Heart School - Saint Adalherts School - Saint Ann School - Saint Bridget School - Saint Casimir School - Saint Catherine of Siena School - Saint Edwards School - Saint Francis Xavier Roman Catholic School - Saint Francisci School (historical) - Saint George School - Saint Hedricks School - Saint John Bosco School - Saint John the Baptist School - Saint Johns Seminary (historical) - Saint John`s Evangelical Lutheran School (historical) - Saint Joseph School - Saint Joseph the Worker School - Saint Josephs School - Saint Josephs School (historical) - Saint Joseph`s College (historical) - Saint Judes School (historical) - Saint Lukes School - Saint Mark School - Saint Mary of the Lake School - Saint Mary School - Saint Mary School - Saint Mary School - Saint Marys School - Saint Marys School - Saint Monica`s School (historical) - Saint Patrick`s School (historical) - Saint Paul Lutheran School - Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran School - Saint Stanislaus School - Saint Thomas More School - Saints Peter and Paul School - Sawyer Business College - Sawyer College - Seventh Day Adventist School (historical) - Shelby Elementary School (historical) - Solon Robinson Elementary School - South Side School (historical) - South Ward School - Southridge Elementary School - Technical High School - Theodore Roosevelt High School - Thomas A Edison Elementary School - Thomas A Edison Junior - Senior High School - Thomas A Edison Junior High School - Thomas Jefferson Elementary School - Three Creeks Elementary School - Timothy Ball Elementary School - Timothy Ball Elementary School (historical) - Tolleston Middle School - Trinity Evangelical Lutheran School - Trinity Lutheran School - Virgil I Bailey Elementary School - Wallace School - Warren G Harding Elementary School - Warren School - Washington Irving Elementary School - Washington School - Washington School (historical) - Washington School (historical) - West Side High School - West Side Junior High School - Whiting Junior-Senior High School - Wilbur Wright Middle School - William A Wirt Senior High School - William McKinley Elementary School - Winfield Elementary School - Woodrow Wilson Elementary School - Stream Bull Run - Cedar Creek - Deer Creek - Eagle Creek - Frog Creek - Grand Calumet River - Middle Branch Stony Run - North Creek - Plum Creek - Smith Ditch - Spring Run - Sprout Ditch - Stony Run - Turkey Creek - West Creek - Tower WCAE-TV (Saint John) - WDAI-TV (Gary) - WJOB-AM (Hammond) - WJPC-AM (Chicago) - WLTH-AM (Gary) - WOPA-AM (Chicago) - WSSD-FM (Chicago) - WWCA-AM (Gary) - WWJY-FM (Crown Point) - WYCA-FM (Hammond) - WZVN-FM (Lowell) .